♥ PARANOID ILLUSION ♥

Photobucket
1. Hi.
2. I'm as GOOD as they come.
3. Photography is my LOVE.
4. I love doggies - cute, furry.
5. Airplane is my only favourite song.
6. I wish for a never-ending list of things.
7. Age 21. Student of UCSI. Food Science and Nutrition.

Tiffany Lau

Create your badge

my Beloved Family

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


My forever babes

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


so watch me strike a match



two is better than one

Brian Cliff Shindy Carene Si Jia Jolene Lengar Charles aka Pika Kevin Jesse Cathryn Aveny Rainie Joanne Munnie

forever and always

» April 2008
» May 2008
» June 2008
» July 2008
» August 2008
» September 2008
» October 2008
» November 2008
» December 2008
» January 2009
» February 2009
» March 2009
» April 2009
» May 2009
» June 2009
» July 2009
» August 2009
» September 2009
» November 2009
» September 2010
» October 2010
» December 2010
» January 2011
» February 2011
» March 2011
» April 2011
» May 2011

stay beautiful

© Layout: AmericanRoyalty
Color codes: xoxo
Inspirations: the chemistry skin/hm & paranoid/*éf



♥ Significant ♥
TIFFANY



the making of yam cake~ by tiff & ivy ( tiff's mom)
Thursday, June 5, 2008 / 6/05/2008 03:55:00 PM

me and mom decide to make the yam cake~
so early in the morning~
around 10am..
me and mom went to market for the ingredients~
after tat~
i tell my mom tat I NID FOOD TO GIVE ME ENERGY before i start 'working'~
hehehe~


so i went to a shop nearby to hav this plate of wan tan min~
find out tat this is yummy with the thick verson of mee~
the cha siew is my favourite!!!
wakakakakaka~

u called it wan tan min of course the WAN TAN is the VIP!
wahahahaha~
3 biji of wantan wil not fill up my stomach~
so mom order 1 bowl of wan tan soup~
we shared the wantan together!
yeah~
i hav more than 3 biji of wan tan!!!!








THE YAM CAKE

today is tiff and mom's 1st attempt to do the yam cake..
usually we wil juz buy the yam cake~
or we wil buy the yam for my neighbour to make yam cake~
(hahaha~~~ but tis time we paiseh to ask my neighbour to make yam cake for us )
but this time~
sis went crazy by asking mom the recipe to do yam cake as she wanna try in nex time..
so on the night b4~
mom call her fren~asking for recipe!






the ingredients tat u nid is~

a biji of yam~
ugly looking but is tasty~






a bowl of siu yok and slices of pork~
siu yok wil make the yam cake taste even better~






this is the chopped salted lobak~
this is to make the yam cake taste salty~
the fresh 1 is even better than the packet 1~
this is the fresh version
which is in light yellow
whereas the packet 1 is in light brown colour~
which i find it is too salty~








the onion and garlic~






some dried shrimp~






and a packet of rice flour~


the making of yam cake~~~

first~
cut the yam into cubes~
make sure tat the size are almost the same~






finely chop the onion and garlic






soak the dried shrimp~
and then put them into the pounder~

slightly pound the dried shrimp~






heat the oil in the kuali~
make sure tat the oil is hot enough b4 putting the yam cubes in it~



fried the yam cubes til it become golden colour~







mix 2 tablespoon of tapioca flour and 1 whole packet of rice flour together in a big bowl~


this is how it goes..
2 table spoon of tapioca flour wif
1 whole packet of rice flours~
add in 4 and a half bowl of water~
mix thoroughly~









after mixing~~~





then~
fried the chopped onion, dried shrimp,salted lobak, slice of meat
add in the salt and pepper~






add in the ready-fried yam cube~
FRIED EVERYTHING TOGETHER~!!!





pour in the mixture of flour tat u mixed juz now~
turn to the small fire~
cook everything till it become starchy~
( i noe it looks ugly )





spread some oil all over the bowl~
this is to prevent the yam cake from sticking on the bowl~





this is how it looks like b4 goin into the wok to steam it~





steam the yam cake for 30 to 45 minutes~
hehehehe
stil dun look 'pretty' after all~





wait til the yam cake turn cold b4 cutting it..
cut it into the size tat u wan~
garnish it wif some fried onion,slice chilies ,slice onion~
do not forget to put some onion oil on it..
to moisture the surface of the yam cake~
the yam cake is ready to serve~
(its pretty now~)

my yam cake is yummy~
juz tat i think we should put a little bit more salt~
a little bit more dried shrimp~
to make it taste even better



this time i'm not gonna type failed ~
but i gonna type SUCCESSFUL AND YUMMY!!!
bravo tiff~ bravo mom~
yeah yeah!